Rochford BankHUB
Address: 38-40 West St, Southend-on-Sea SS4 1AJ, United Kingdom.
Website: postoffice.co.uk
Specialties: Bank, ATM, Business banking service, Courier service, Mailing service, Shipping and mailing service, Shipping service.
Other points of interest: Assistive hearing loop, Wheelchair-accessible car park, Wheelchair-accessible entrance.
Opinions: This company has 22 reviews on Google My Business.
Average opinion: 4.8/5.
Location of Rochford BankHUB
Open Hours of Rochford BankHUB
Open today until 17:00.
- Monday: 09:00–17:00
- Tuesday: 09:00–17:00
- Wednesday: 09:00–17:00
- Thursday: 09:00–17:00
- Friday: 09:00–17:00
- Saturday: Closed
- Sunday: Closed
Rochford BankHUB: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Banking and Postal Needs
Nestled in the heart of Southend-on-Sea, Rochford BankHUB, located at 38-40 West Street, has become a beacon for banking and postal services in the region. This modern, customer-centric facility offers a wide array of services, ensuring that the local community's financial and communication needs are met. Let's delve into the details of this vibrant hub.
Main Services
- Banking Services: Rochford BankHUB offers a full suite of banking services, including personal and business banking. Customers can manage their accounts, make deposits, withdrawals, and transfers, and even apply for new financial products.
- ATM Services: The hub houses an ATM for quick and convenient cash withdrawals, deposits, and balance inquiries. It's available 24/7 for customer convenience.
- Business Banking Services: Rochford BankHUB caters to the needs of local businesses with a range of services, including business accounts, loans, and financial advice. They also offer a dedicated business banking team to provide personalized support.
- Postal Services: As a Post Office branch, Rochford BankHUB offers a comprehensive range of postal services. These include sending letters and parcels, purchasing stamps, and collecting benefits and pensions.
- Courier and Shipping Services: The hub provides a courier service for urgent deliveries, and it's also a collection point for several major shipping carriers, making it a one-stop shop for all your shipping needs.
Location and Access
Rochford BankHUB is situated at 38-40 West Street, in the heart of Southend-on-Sea's town center. It's nestled in the Rochford neighborhood, within walking distance of local amenities, shops, and eateries. The hub is easily accessible by public transportation, with Southend Central railway station and several bus stops nearby. For those traveling by car, there is a wheelchair-accessible car park available.
Featured Characteristics
- Modern Facilities: Rochford BankHUB boasts a contemporary design, with spacious interiors and ample seating, creating a comfortable and welcoming atmosphere for customers.
- Assistive Technology: The hub is equipped with an assistive hearing loop, ensuring that customers with hearing aids can communicate effectively with staff.
- Accessibility: The premises are wheelchair-accessible, with a dedicated entrance and facilities designed to accommodate customers with mobility impairments.
- Self-Service Kiosks: For those who prefer to manage their banking and postal tasks independently, Rochford BankHUB offers self-service kiosks for quick and convenient transactions.
Practical Information
- Opening Hours: The hub is open Monday to Friday, from 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM, and on Saturdays from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM. It's closed on Sundays and public holidays.
- Contact Information: While a direct phone number is not provided, customers can reach out to the Post Office customer helpline at 0345 611 2970 for assistance with postal services. For banking inquiries, customers can contact their respective banks directly.
- Website: For more information about services and updates, customers can visit the Post Office branch finder page.
Positive Aspects from Customer Reviews
With an average rating of 4.8/5 from 22 Google My Business reviews, Rochford BankHUB is highly regarded by its customers. Some of the most praised aspects include:
- Excellent Customer Service: Many customers commend the friendly and helpful staff, who are always willing to go the extra mile to assist them.
- Convenient Location: The hub's central location and accessibility by public transport and car park make it a convenient choice for customers.
- Wide Range of Services: Customers appreciate the variety of services offered under one roof, making Rochford BankHUB a one-stop shop for their banking and postal needs.
- Modern Facilities: The hub's contemporary design and comfortable atmosphere are often highlighted as a positive aspect by customers.
In conclusion, Rochford BankHUB is more than just a banking and postal facility; it's a community hub that caters to a wide range of customer needs. With its extensive services, convenient location, and commitment to exceptional customer service, it's no wonder that Rochford BankHUB has become a beloved fixture in Southend-on-Sea.
Frequently asked questions about Rochford BankHUB
What are the opening hours of Rochford BankHUB?
What services does Rochford BankHUB offer for businesses?
Does Rochford BankHUB have accessible facilities for customers with mobility impairments?
Can I send parcels and letters at Rochford BankHUB?
Is there a self-service option for banking and postal tasks at Rochford BankHUB?
Reviews of Rochford BankHUB
Are you the owner?
Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.